Course List
Home → Education → Course List

Courses Offered Fall and Spring Semesters

3091 - Current Research in Bioengineering, Instructor(s): Hamid Ghandehari, Annual, 1.0 creditsUg Core  
4990 - BIOEN Research or Internship I, Instructor(s): Heather Palmer, Annual, 1.0 creditsUg Core  
4995 - BIOEN Research or Internship II, Instructor(s): Heather Palmer, Annual, 1.0 creditsUg Elect 
6422 - Biomedical Applications of Micromachining, Instructor(s): Bruce Gale, As NeededGr Elect 
6480 - Biomechanics Research, Instructor(s): Lucas Timmins, Annual, 1.0 creditsGr Elect 
6810 - Medical Imaging Seminar, Instructor(s): Tolga Tasdizen Sarang Joshi, Annual, 1.0 creditsGr Elect 
7870 - Studies in Neural Engineering, Instructor(s): Christopher Butson, Chuck Dorval, Greg Clark, Dick Normann , Annual, 1.0 creditsGr Elect 
7880 - TA Mentorship, Instructor(s): Robert Hitchcock, Annual, 4.0 creditsGr Core  

Courses Offered Fall Semester

1010 - Careers in Biomedical Engineering, Instructor(s): , Annual, 1.0 creditsUg Core  
2100 - Fundamentals of Bioengineering II, Instructor(s): Rob MacLeod, Doug Christensen, Annual, 4.0 creditsUg Core  
3070 - Introduction to Statistics for Bioengineering, Instructor(s): See http://www.alterlab.org/teaching/BIOEN3070/ ., Annual, 3.0 creditsUg Core  
3202 - Physiology for Engineers, Instructor(s): Gregory Clark, Dave Warren, Frank Sachse, Annual, 4.0 creditsUg Core  
4101 - BioSystems Analysis, Instructor(s): Chuck Dorval, Annual, 4.0 creditsUg Core  
4250 - Biomechanics I, Instructor(s): Lucas Timmins, Annual, 4.0 creditsUg Core  
4801 - bioDesign II, Instructor(s): Kelly Broadhead, Tomasz Petelenz, Robert Hitchcock, Annual, 3.0 creditsUg Core  
4991 - Bioengineering Thesis Writing and Communication I, Instructor(s): Heather Palmer, Kelly Broadhead, Susan Bock, David Grainger, and Robby Bowles, Annual, 2.0 creditsUg Core  
5110 - Introduction to Regulatory Affairs, Instructor(s): John Skousen, Tomasz Petelenz, Annual, 3.0 creditsUg Elect 
5480 - Ultrasound, Instructor(s): Douglas Christensen, Even Years, 3.0 creditsUg Elect 
6002 - Molecular Biophysics, Instructor(s): Vladimir Hlady, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr Core  
6003 - Cellular Electrophysiology and Biophysics, Instructor(s): Frank Sachse, Chao Huang, John Bridge, Natalia Torres, Chuck Dorval, Alonso Moreno, Mark Warren, Junco Warren, Chris Butson, Even Years, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6070 - Statistics for Bioengineering, Instructor(s): Orly Alter, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6081 - bioInnovate I, Instructor(s): Robert Hitchcock, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr Core  
6100 - Biomedical Technology for Applied Research, Instructor(s): John Phillips, Annual, 2.0 creditsGr Elect 
6181 - Clinical Problem Solving Through Strategic Analysis I, Instructor(s): John Langell, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr LfSci 
6220 - Biofluid Mechanics, Instructor(s): Lucas Timmins, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6303 - Cell and Tissue Engineering: Stem Cells in Tissue Engineering , Instructor(s): Tara Deans, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6304 - Intro to Polymers & Biopolymers, Instructor(s): Michael Yu, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6401/5401 - Medical Imaging Systems, Instructor(s): Edward Hsu, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6405 - Nanomedicine, Instructor(s): Hamid Ghandahari Mark Porter, Odd Years, 3.0 creditsGr LfSci 
6440 - Neural Engineering, Instructor(s): Christopher Butson, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr LfSci 
6460 - Electrophysiology and Bioelectricity of Tissues, Instructor(s): Frank Sachse, Chris Butson, Alonso Moreno, Ravi Ranjan, Natalia Torres, Mark Warren, Odd Years, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6500 - Mathematics of Imaging, Instructor(s): Sarang Joshi, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6640 - Introduction to Image Processing, Instructor(s): Guido Gerig, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6900-002 - Applied Genomics I, Instructor(s): Andrea Bild, Annual, 1.5 creditsGr Elect 
6900-003 - Applied Genomics 2, Instructor(s): Andrea Bild, Annual, 1.5 creditsGr Elect 
7070 - Proposal Writing and Presentation I, Instructor(s): Rob MacLeod, Heather Palmer, Annual, 2.0 creditsGr Core  
7130 - Pharmaceutical Applications of Colloid and Interfacial Science, Instructor(s): David Grainger, As NeededGr Elect 
7168 - Proteins at Interfaces and in Membranes, Instructor(s): Vladimir Hlady, As Needed, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
7320 - 3-D Reconstruction Techniques in Medical Imaging, Instructor(s): Frederic Noo, Even YearsGr Elect 

Courses Offered Spring Semester

1020 - Fundamentals of Bioengineering I, Instructor(s): John Skousen and Ben Christensen, Annual, 3.0 creditsUg Core  
3101 - Biosignals Analysis, Instructor(s): Edward Hsu, Annual, 3.0 creditsUg Core  
3301 - Computation Methods for Bioengineers, Instructor(s): Sarang Joshi, Ben Ellis, Annual, 3.0 creditsUg Core  
3801 - bioDesign I, Instructor(s): Kelly Broadhead, Tomasz Petelenz, Robert Hitchcock, Annual, 3.0 creditsUg Core  
4001 - Biotransport/Biomolecular, Instructor(s): Richard Rabbitt, Annual, 4.0 creditsUg Core  
4301 - Introduction to Modern Biomaterials, Instructor(s): Patrick Tresco, Annual, 4.0 creditsUg Core  
4640 - Image Processing Basics, Instructor(s): Tom Fletcher, As Needed, 3.0 creditsUg Elect 
4702 - Introduction to Image Based Modeling, Instructor(s): Christopher Butson Rob MacLeod, Annual, 2.0 creditsUg Elect 
4992 - Bioengineering Thesis Writing and Communication II, Instructor(s): Heather Palmer, Kelly Broadhead,Susan Bock, David Grainger, Tara Deans, Vlado Hlady, Annual, 2.0 creditsUg Core  
5160 - Engineering Aspects of Clinical Medicine, Instructor(s): Russell Stewart, Annual, 2.0 creditsUg Elect 
5250 - Biomechanics II, Instructor(s): Jeff Weiss, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr Core  
5501 - Molecular and Biomimetic Engineerng, Instructor(s): Russell Stewart, Annual, 3.0 creditsUg Elect 
5601 - Scanning Electron Microscopy, Instructor(s): Matt DeLong, Ian Harvey, and Randy Polson, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
5602 - Intro to Bioimaging, Instructor(s): Frank Sachse and Edward Hsu, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
5701/6701 - Microfluidic Chip Design and Fabrication, Instructor(s): Bruce Gale, Odd Years, 3.0 creditsGr Core  
6000 - System Physiology I: Cardiovascular, Respiratory and Renal Systems, Instructor(s): Frank Sachse, Annual, 4.0 creditsGr LfSci 
6005 - Computational Neuroscience, Instructor(s): Chuck Dorval, Odd Years, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6010 - Systemic Physiology II , Instructor(s): Staff, AnnualGr LfSci 
6065 - Biotransport Phenomena , Instructor(s): Yan-Ting Shiu, As Needed, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6082 - bioInnovate II, Instructor(s): Robert Hitchcock, Annual, 4.0 creditsGr Core  
6110 - Biomedical Technology in Anesthesia, Instructor(s): Rob MacLeod, Lara Brewer, Joe Orr, Noah Syroid, Kai Kuck, Daniel Pulsipher, Even Years, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6182 - Clinical Problem Solving Through Strategic Analysis II, Instructor(s): John Langell, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr LfSci 
6230 - Functional Anatomy for Engineers, Instructor(s): Rob MacLeod, Odd Years, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6250 - Biomechanics II, Instructor(s): Ken Monson, Brittany Coats, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr Core  
6302 - Biomaterials II, Instructor(s): Michael Yu, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr Core  
6305 - Cell and Tissue Engineering: Organ Systems Design , Instructor(s): Robby Bowles, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6330 - Principles of Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Instructor(s): Edward Hsu, As Needed, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6421 - Fundamentals of Micromachining, Instructor(s): Florian Solzbacher, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6430 - Systems Neuroscience, Instructor(s): Gregory Clark, Annual, 4.0 creditsGr LfSci 
6433 - Biological Statistical Signal Processing, Instructor(s): Chuck Dorval, Even Years, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6464 - Cardiac Electrophysiology and Biophysics Seminar, Instructor(s): Frank Sachse, As Needed, 1.0 creditsGr Elect 
6610 - Advances in Vision Research, Instructor(s): Bala Ambati, As Needed, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6760 - Modeling and Analysis of Biological Networks, Instructor(s): Chris Myers, Even Years, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
6770 - Genomic Signal Processing, Instructor(s): Orly Alter, Annual, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
7071 - Proposal Writing and Presentation II, Instructor(s): Rob MacLeod and Heather Palmer, Annual, 2.0 creditsGr Core  
7120 - Biocompatibility, Instructor(s): Henry Kopecek, Even Years, 2.0 creditsGr Elect 
7160 - Physical Nature of Surfaces, Instructor(s): Vladimir Hlady, Even Years, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
7210 - Biosolid Mechanics: Computational Biomechanics, Instructor(s): Jeff Weiss, Steve Maas, David Rawlins, Odd Years, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 
7310 - Advanced Topics in Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Instructor(s): Dennis Parker, Ed DiBella, Even Years, 3.0 creditsGr Elect 

Specialized Course Offerings

4999 - Honors Thesis/Project, Instructor(s): Faculty, AnnualSpecial  
5950 - Independent Study, Instructor(s): FacultySpecial  
6062 - Biomedical Engineering Literature Survey, Instructor(s): Jeffrey Weiss, As Needed, 1.0 creditsSpecial  
6090 - Department Seminar I, Instructor(s): Faculty, AnnualSpecial  
6091 - Department Seminar II, Instructor(s): Faculty, AnnualSpecial  
6910 - Independent Study, Instructor(s): FacultySpecial  
6920 - Internship Program in Bioengineering, Instructor(s): FacultySpecial  
6930 - Special Project, Instructor(s): FacultySpecial  
6960 - Research Project: M.E., Instructor(s): FacultySpecial  
6970 - Thesis Research: M.S., Instructor(s): Faculty, AnnualSpecial  
6980 - Faculty Consultation: Master's, Instructor(s): FacultySpecial  
7111 - Physicochemical Approach to Proteins and Nucleic Acids, Instructor(s): James Herron, As NeededSpecial  
7140 - Advanced Topics in Tissue Engineering, Instructor(s): Patrick Tresco, As Needed, 2.0 creditsSpecial  
7970 - Thesis Research: Ph.D., Instructor(s): Faculty, AnnualSpecial  
7980 - Faculty Consultation: Ph.D., Instructor(s): FacultySpecial